Monday, April 12, 2010
[…] (Note: After the hearing next week and as this case moves forward I intend to update The Best Years In Life and the world about what is happening down here in the Hill Country of Texas that may affect us all. Should the FDA persist in trying to usurp the US Constitution and our rights to access to safe and effective alternatives to dangerous mainstream drugs and managed illness I promise that I will do my best to raise a hue and cry far and wide. And I will be calling upon my friends here to help raise it.)

The Texas Constitution

Article 1 - BILL OF RIGHTS

Section 8 - FREEDOM OF SPEECH AND PRESS; LIBEL

"Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases."

"The FDA "Protect" the big pharmaceutical companies, and then rewarded with the government and police powers they attack those who threaten the big drug companies. People think the FDA is protecting them.

It is not.